Session program

Monday 31 August

14:00 Registration Joffre 2 & 3
16:00-16:30 Opening Session Hall Pasteur
16:45-18:30 Plenary session 1
Keynote lectures 1&2 -
Peter Palese - "Pan-Influenza vaccines"
Scott Weaver -  "Evolution of arboviruses"
Introduced by Jose Manuel Sánchez-Vizcaíno & Trevor Drew
Hall Pasteur
18:45-21:00 Welcome aperitif Joffre 2 & 3

Tuesday 1 September

9:00-10:30 Plenary session 2
Keynote lectures 3 & 4
Marc Eloit - "Virus discovery"
German Andres -  "Asfivirus assembly"
Introduced by Emmanuel Albina & Linda Dixon
Hall Pasteur
10:30-11:00 Coffee break - Poster & stand viewing Joffre 2 & 3
11:00-12:30 Poster & stand viewing
Parallel ESVV session 1 - "Virus evolution" -Chaired by Trevor Drew & Emmanuel Albina
Parallel ESVV session 2 - "Influenza" -Chaired by Thierry Van den Berg & Martin Beer
Parallel ESVV session 3 - "Arboviruses" - Chaired by Thomas Mettenleiter & Serafin Gutierrez
Joffre 2 & 3
Hall Pasteur
Room Barthez
Room Rondelet
12:30-13:45 Lunch - Poster & stand viewing Joffre 2 & 3
13:45-14:30 Plenary session 3
Keynote lecture 5
Sylvain Gandon - "Virulence evolution during epidemics"
Introduced by Serafin Gutierrez
 
14:30-16:30 Poster & stand viewing
Parallel ESVV session 4 - "Vaccines and antivirals"-  Chaired by Marie-Frédérique Le Potier & Renata Servan de Almeida
Parallel ESVV session 5 - "Host/virus interactions & viral immunity" - Chaired by Hans Nauwynck & Catherine Cêtre-Sossah
Parallel ESVV session 6 - "Emerging virus & diseases 1" - Chaired by Wim van der Poel & Norbert Nowotny
Joffre 2 & 3
Hall Pasteur
Room Barthez
Room Rondelet
16:30-17:00 Coffee break/Drinks - Poster and stand viewing  
17:00-18:30 Poster discussion session 1 - Poster award - Chaired by Carmina Gallardo & Serafin Gutierrez
Poster and stand viewing
Poster discussion session 2 - Chaired by Anette  Bøtner  & Geneviève Libeau
Poster discussion session 3 - Chaired by Stephan Zientara & Renata Servan de Almeida
Hall Pasteur
Joffre 2 & 3
Room Barthez
Room Rondelet
19:30 Public debate
"Virus: old enemies, new friends" (1h in french)
 

Wednesday 2 September

8:30-9:15 Plenary session 4
Keynote lectures 6 - Introduced by Jose-Manuel Sánchez-Vizcaíno
Beatriz Martínez-López - "Real-time surveillance and risk assesment"
Hall Pasteur
9:15-10:30 Poster & stand viewing
Parallel ESVV session 7 - "Enteric viruses"
Parallel ESVV session 8 - "General virology 1" - Chaired by Linda Dixon & Thomas Mettenleiter
Parallel ESVV session 9 - "General virology 2" - Chaired by Thierry Van den Berg & Stéphane Bertagnoli
Parallel ESVV session 10 - Chaired by "Emerging virus & diseases 2" Chaired by Trevor Drew & Antonio Lavazza
Parallel young scientists meeting
Joffre 2 & 3
Hall Pasteur
Room Sully 3
Room Barthez
Room Rondelet
Joffre 5
10:30-11:00 Coffee break - Poster & stand viewing Joffre 2 & 3
11:00-12:00 Poster & stand viewing
Parallel ESVV General Assembly
LinkTADs Dissemination Event
Parallel young scientists meeting
Joffre 2 & 3
Hall Pasteur
Room Sully 3
Joffre 5
12:00-13:15 Lunch - Poster & stand viewing Joffre 2 & 3
13:15-15:00 Registration
Epizone opening session
Keynote lecture 7 & 8
Pablo R Murcia - “Impact of evolution and ecology on host species jumps"
Linda Saif - "Elusive Coronavirus Vaccines: Strategies for PEDV Vaccines"
Introduced by Wim van der Poel & Hans Nauwynck (to be confirmed)

Joffre 1 & 2

Hall Pasteur

15:00-16:30 Parallel Epizone session 1 - "Epidemiology and surveillance" - Chaired by Beatriz Martinez-Lopez & Thierry Lefrançois
Parallel Epizone session 2 - "Intervention Strategies" - Chaired by Linda Dixon & Marie-Frédérique Le Potier
Parallel Epizone special session "Host/virus interactions & viral immunity 2" - Chaired by Alejandro Brun & Stephan Zientara
Parallel Epigenesis session "Animal health in the Caribbean" - Chaired by Cedric Lazarus & Nathalie Vachiery
Parallel young scientists meeting
Hall Pasteur
Joffre 2 & 3
Room Sully 3
Room Barthez
Room Rondelet
Joffre 5
16:30-17:00 Coffee break - Poster & stand viewing  
17:00-18:00 Epizone Poster - Presentation session1 (+ poster award) - Chaired by Claude Saegerman & Genebiève Libeau
Poster & stand viewing - + poster award
Epizone Poster presentation session 2 - Chaired by Jean-François Valarcher & Karl Stahl
Epizone Poster presentation session 3 - Chaired by Jean-Luc Guerin & Catherine Cêtre-Sossah
Parallel Epigenesis session - “Animal health in the Caribbean" - Chaired by Cedric Lazarus & Nathalie Vachiery
Parallel Epizone coordinating forum meeting (17h00‐18h45)
Hall Pasteur
Joffre 2 & 3
Room Sully 3
Room Barthez
Room Rondelet
Joffre 5
18:30 Pedestrian guided tour of  Montpellier centre  
20:00 Congress dinner  

Thursday 3 September

9:00-9:45 Plenary Epizone session
Keynote lecture 9
Jean-Claude Manuguerra -"New development in diagnosis of viral infections"
Introduced by Martin Beer
Hall Pasteur
9:45-10:10 Coffee break - Poster & stand viewing Joffre 2 & 3
10:10-12:10 Poster & stand viewing
Parallel Epizone session 3 - "Diagnosis" - Chaired by Anette  Bøtner & Antonio Lavazza
Parallel Epizone session 4 - "Epidemiology surveillance & risk assessment"
 Chaired by Beatriz Martinez-Lopez & Claude Saegerman
Parallel Epizone special session  - "Focus on PED & SBV3 - Chaired by Bern Hoffmann & Chris Oura
Epizone executive comittee meeting
Joffre 2 & 3
Hall Pasteur
Room Barthez
Room Rondelet
Joffre 5
12:10-12:30 Closing ceremony Hall Pasteur

Cookies de suivi acceptés