Session program
Monday 31 August | ||
---|---|---|
14:00 | Registration | Joffre 2 & 3 |
16:00-16:30 | Opening Session | Hall Pasteur |
16:45-18:30 |
Plenary session 1 Keynote lectures 1&2 - Peter Palese - "Pan-Influenza vaccines" Scott Weaver - "Evolution of arboviruses" Introduced by Jose Manuel Sánchez-Vizcaíno & Trevor Drew | Hall Pasteur |
18:45-21:00 | Welcome aperitif | Joffre 2 & 3 |
Tuesday 1 September | ||
---|---|---|
9:00-10:30 |
Plenary session 2 Keynote lectures 3 & 4 Marc Eloit - "Virus discovery" German Andres - "Asfivirus assembly" Introduced by Emmanuel Albina & Linda Dixon | Hall Pasteur |
10:30-11:00 | Coffee break - Poster & stand viewing | Joffre 2 & 3 |
11:00-12:30 |
Poster & stand viewing Parallel ESVV session 1 - "Virus evolution" -Chaired by Trevor Drew & Emmanuel Albina Parallel ESVV session 2 - "Influenza" -Chaired by Thierry Van den Berg & Martin Beer Parallel ESVV session 3 - "Arboviruses" - Chaired by Thomas Mettenleiter & Serafin Gutierrez |
Joffre 2 & 3 Hall Pasteur Room Barthez Room Rondelet |
12:30-13:45 | Lunch - Poster & stand viewing | Joffre 2 & 3 |
13:45-14:30 |
Plenary session 3 Keynote lecture 5 Sylvain Gandon - "Virulence evolution during epidemics" Introduced by Serafin Gutierrez | |
14:30-16:30 |
Poster & stand viewing Parallel ESVV session 4 - "Vaccines and antivirals"- Chaired by Marie-Frédérique Le Potier & Renata Servan de Almeida Parallel ESVV session 5 - "Host/virus interactions & viral immunity" - Chaired by Hans Nauwynck & Catherine Cêtre-Sossah Parallel ESVV session 6 - "Emerging virus & diseases 1" - Chaired by Wim van der Poel & Norbert Nowotny |
Joffre 2 & 3 Hall Pasteur Room Barthez Room Rondelet |
16:30-17:00 | Coffee break/Drinks - Poster and stand viewing | |
17:00-18:30 |
Poster discussion session 1 - Poster award - Chaired by Carmina Gallardo & Serafin Gutierrez Poster and stand viewing Poster discussion session 2 - Chaired by Anette Bøtner & Geneviève Libeau Poster discussion session 3 - Chaired by Stephan Zientara & Renata Servan de Almeida |
Hall Pasteur Joffre 2 & 3 Room Barthez Room Rondelet |
19:30 |
Public debate "Virus: old enemies, new friends" (1h in french) |
Wednesday 2 September | ||
---|---|---|
8:30-9:15 |
Plenary session 4 Keynote lectures 6 - Introduced by Jose-Manuel Sánchez-Vizcaíno Beatriz Martínez-López - "Real-time surveillance and risk assesment" | Hall Pasteur |
9:15-10:30 |
Poster & stand viewing Parallel ESVV session 7 - "Enteric viruses" Parallel ESVV session 8 - "General virology 1" - Chaired by Linda Dixon & Thomas Mettenleiter Parallel ESVV session 9 - "General virology 2" - Chaired by Thierry Van den Berg & Stéphane Bertagnoli Parallel ESVV session 10 - Chaired by "Emerging virus & diseases 2" Chaired by Trevor Drew & Antonio Lavazza Parallel young scientists meeting |
Joffre 2 & 3 Hall Pasteur Room Sully 3 Room Barthez Room Rondelet Joffre 5 |
10:30-11:00 | Coffee break - Poster & stand viewing | Joffre 2 & 3 |
11:00-12:00 |
Poster & stand viewing Parallel ESVV General Assembly LinkTADs Dissemination Event Parallel young scientists meeting |
Joffre 2 & 3 Hall Pasteur Room Sully 3 Joffre 5 |
12:00-13:15 | Lunch - Poster & stand viewing | Joffre 2 & 3 |
13:15-15:00 |
Registration Epizone opening session Keynote lecture 7 & 8 Pablo R Murcia - “Impact of evolution and ecology on host species jumps" Linda Saif - "Elusive Coronavirus Vaccines: Strategies for PEDV Vaccines" Introduced by Wim van der Poel & Hans Nauwynck (to be confirmed) | Joffre 1 & 2 Hall Pasteur |
15:00-16:30 |
Parallel Epizone session 1 - "Epidemiology and surveillance" - Chaired by Beatriz Martinez-Lopez & Thierry Lefrançois Parallel Epizone session 2 - "Intervention Strategies" - Chaired by Linda Dixon & Marie-Frédérique Le Potier Parallel Epizone special session "Host/virus interactions & viral immunity 2" - Chaired by Alejandro Brun & Stephan Zientara Parallel Epigenesis session "Animal health in the Caribbean" - Chaired by Cedric Lazarus & Nathalie Vachiery Parallel young scientists meeting |
Hall Pasteur Joffre 2 & 3 Room Sully 3 Room Barthez Room Rondelet Joffre 5 |
16:30-17:00 | Coffee break - Poster & stand viewing | |
17:00-18:00 |
Epizone Poster - Presentation session1 (+ poster award) - Chaired by Claude Saegerman & Genebiève Libeau Poster & stand viewing - + poster award Epizone Poster presentation session 2 - Chaired by Jean-François Valarcher & Karl Stahl Epizone Poster presentation session 3 - Chaired by Jean-Luc Guerin & Catherine Cêtre-Sossah Parallel Epigenesis session - “Animal health in the Caribbean" - Chaired by Cedric Lazarus & Nathalie Vachiery Parallel Epizone coordinating forum meeting (17h00‐18h45) |
Hall Pasteur Joffre 2 & 3 Room Sully 3 Room Barthez Room Rondelet Joffre 5 |
18:30 | Pedestrian guided tour of Montpellier centre | |
20:00 | Congress dinner |
Thursday 3 September | ||
---|---|---|
9:00-9:45 |
Plenary Epizone session Keynote lecture 9 Jean-Claude Manuguerra -"New development in diagnosis of viral infections" Introduced by Martin Beer | Hall Pasteur |
9:45-10:10 | Coffee break - Poster & stand viewing | Joffre 2 & 3 |
10:10-12:10 |
Poster & stand viewing Parallel Epizone session 3 - "Diagnosis" - Chaired by Anette Bøtner & Antonio Lavazza Parallel Epizone session 4 - "Epidemiology surveillance & risk assessment" Chaired by Beatriz Martinez-Lopez & Claude Saegerman Parallel Epizone special session - "Focus on PED & SBV3 - Chaired by Bern Hoffmann & Chris Oura Epizone executive comittee meeting |
Joffre 2 & 3 Hall Pasteur Room Barthez Room Rondelet Joffre 5 |
12:10-12:30 | Closing ceremony | Hall Pasteur |